J. M. Tate High School  Logo
Administrative Staff Alumni Our School Principal's Page Recognition School Calendar
Early Childhood Education Game Simulation & Animation Health Science Multimedia Veterinary Science
Athletics Athletics Schedules Baseball Basketball Cheerleading Cross Country Golf Soccer Softball Swim and Dive Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Weightlifting Wrestling
Dean's Office Guidance Agricultural Education AJROTC Art Band Business Education Chorus Drama English ESE Family & Consumer Science Foreign Language Industrial Technology Innovations Center Math Orchestra Physical Education Reading Science Social Studies
Faculty & Staff
Parent Links Student Links Teacher Links Chromebook Aggie Stable
Student Organizations and Clubs StuCo Freshmen Sophomores Juniors Seniors FBLA Announcements

Recognition

STUDENT OF THE MONTH
Month Students
September Margaret Pierce and Maurice Hendricks
December Prestina Sullivan and Hamp Chever
   
   
   
   
   

 

 ACADEMY ACHIEVEMENTS
Students Achievement
Nathan Walker 1st place HOSA competition Nursing Assisting
Nandini Shah 1st place HOSA competition Medical Assisting
Lauryn Birky 2nd place HOSA competition Job Seeking Skils
Jillian Gullahorn 2nd place HOSA competition Clinical Nursing
Daniel Davis 3rd place HOSA competition Medical Law and Ethics
Keaden Martin 3rd place HOSA competition Medical Assisting
Skyler Smith 3rd place HOSA competition Clinical Specialty
Disha Soni 3rd place HOSA competition Transcultural
Keyasha Woods 3rd place HOSA competition Medical Career
Kayla Andrews 4th place HOSA competition Pathophysiology
Tyler Capers 4th place HOSA competition Sports Medicine
Ethan Middleton 4th place HOSA competition Biomedical Lab
Jassamyn Wood 4th place HOSA competition Clinical Specialty
Kasidy Butler 5th place HOSA competition
Prestina Sullivan Healthcare Issues Exam at HOSA competition
Jassamyn Wood Healthcare Issues Exam at HOSA competition
   
   
HALL OF FAME
Year Students
2017-2018 Ashlyn Adams, Mollie Anderson, Matthew Blalock, Dylan Brown,
Kinsey Gill, Juanito Gonzalez, Emma Grissom, Reid Halfacre,
Logan Hamlin, Maurice Hendricks, Hannah Huggins, Kylee Jackson,
Shelby Jackson, Michael Lett, Adam Norre, Blake Norre, Riley Orr,
Levi Shaffer, Jesse Sherrill, Rosemary Smyth, Sydni Solliday,
Nathaniel Walker, Natalie Woods, Nicole Woods
   
   
ORGANIZATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS
Date Organization Achievement
October 2017 Tate FFA Forestry Team A
Molly Graham
Caitlin Howard
Kellie Parsons
Jackson Chatwood
1st place overall at District 1 Forestry Contest
October 2017

Tate FFA Forestry Team B
Zach Blocker
Kaylee Everrett

Henry Langford
Jacob Chatwood

3rd place overall at District 1 Forestry Contest
November 2017 Tate FFA Chapter 3 Star Chapter for 2017 National Chapter award by National FFA Organization
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS
Date Student Achievement
September 2017 Rosemary Smyth
William Jones
Ashlyn Adams
Hannah Huggins
Commended National Merit Scholars
October 2017 1st Brooklyn McCoy
2nd Bryce McCoy
Honorable Mentions:
Bren Repine
Candice Marshall
Art Show Ceramics
October 2017 1st Vantasha Sistrunk
3rd Brenna Ebitz
Honorable Mention:
Adalynn Respress
Art Show Photography
October 2017 2nd Jared Bullock Art Show Digital Art
October 2017 1st Jessica Lewis Art Show Painting
October 2017 1st Anaya Parnell
2nd Lyric Savage
Art Show Jewelry/Textile
October 2017 Honorable Mention:
Alexander Hicks
Art Show Sculpture
October 2017 Molly Graham 3rd place Forest Disorders; 2nd place Map ID; 2nd place Timber Cruising
October 2017 Kellie Parsons 2nd place Equipment ID
October 2017 Jackson Chatwood 2nd place General Knowledge
October 2017 Jacob Chatwood

1st place Timber Cruising; 1st place Equipment ID

November 2017 Jesse Sherrill Baseball signing to Gordon State College
November 2017 Josiah Little

Scholarship to University of West Florida

January 2018 Brooklyn McCoy Represented Tate High and Escambia County in the All-State Honors Highschool Orchestra
January 2018 Michael Dixon

Represented Tate High and Escambia County in the 9th and 10th grade All-State Concert band.

ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENTS
Students Achievement
Jesse Sherrill Baseball signing to Gordon State College
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
TEACHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Date Teacher Achievement
January 2017

Steven Tuley

Received the George Washington Honor Medal
March 2017 Cynthia Domulot Received honors from Robert Pisz, chair of the volunteer advisory board at the National Naval Aviation Museum, for their performance at the December 7th World War Two Remembrance Program.
October 2016 Stefany Tompkins 2016 Grants for Excellence Recipient - $5000, to be used for a 3D Printer
April 2016 Greg Blackmon Won his 300th game as coach of the Tate Baseball teams.
Jan. 2016 Caroline Gray Candidate for Escambia County Teacher of the Year 2017
May 2014 Andrew Baggett Received the TWW Teacher of the Year award
Jan. 2014 Stephen Duckworth Awarded $4,000 by Play 60
Oct. 2013 Mitzi Allen 2013 Grants for Excellence Recipient
Oct. 2012 Robin Blalock 2012 Grants for Excellence Recipient
Oct. 2012 John Hannon 2012 Grants for Excellence Recipient
May 2012 Linda Ralph Early Childhood Education Academy Instructor of the Year
May 2011 Janice Courson NRF Foundation's National Professional Certification in Customer Service
Mar. 2011 Gene Seales Lifetime Achievement Award for Career Education of Florida
Oct. 2010 Cynthia Reeves Florida Scholastic Press Association Teacher of the Year - District 1
Mar. 2010 Janice Courson Microsoft Certified Application Specialist - PowerPoint
Mar. 2010 Judy Julian Official Child Development Associate Advisor
Mar. 2010 Linda Ralph Official Child Development Associate Advisor
Feb. 2010 Mike Varner Escambia County Teacher of the Year
Dec. 2009 Carolyn Stallworth Microsoft Certified Application Specialist - Word
Dec. 2009 Carolyn Stallworth Microsoft Certified Application Specialist - Excel
Nov. 2009 Janice Courson Microsoft Certified Application Specialist - Word 2007
May 2009 Robin Blalock Escambia County Social Studies Teacher of the Year
May 2009 Robin Blalock Florida Council for Social Studies Outstanding Teacher
May 2009 Janice Courson Florida FBLA Advisor Hall of Fame
Mar. 2009 Carolyn Stallworth Adobe Photoshop Certified Expert
2008 - 2009 Joe Hooten Oliver Hobbs Award
2005 - 2006 Kelly Krostag National Board Certified Teacher
May 2005 Janice Courson Escambia Association for Career & Technical Education Teacher of the Year
May 2005 Mike Varner Florida Outstanding Biology Teacher
2003 - 2004 Beverly Vincent National Board Certified Teacher
1991 - 1992 Joe Hooten Phi Beta Mu Outstanding Band Master Award

 

TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Date Teacher

Department

2018 - 2019 Alton "Dale" Gilmore Social Studies
2017 - 2018 Ursula LaMontagne Reading
2016 - 2017 Caroline Gray Social Studies
2015 - 2016 Tristan Harris Social Studies
2014 - 2015 Brian Caldwell Social Studies
2013 - 2014 Charles Milstead Math
2011 - 2012 Alan Culp Science
2010 - 2011 Sheri Chivington ESE
2009 - 2010 Mike Varner Science
2008 - 2009 Linda Leggett English
2007 - 2008 Alan Culp Science
2006 - 2007 Robin Venetozzi English
2005 - 2006 Joe Hooten Band
2002 - 2003 Carolyn Stallworth Business
2000 - 2001 Kelly Krostag English