Skip to main content

Recognition

STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
August 2019 Garryson Newsom and Aaliyah Locke
   
   
   
   

 

ACADEMY ACHIEVEMENTS
Date Organization Achievement
7/25/18 Game, Simulation, and Animation Academy Named Escambia County School District's High School Career Academy of the year.

 

HALL OF FAME
Year Students
2019-20

 

ORGANIZATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS
Date Organization

Achievement

10/28/19 Robotics Club 4th Place Robotics Game Award

10/28/19

 

Robotics Club

 

Advance to Auburn for Regional Competition

 

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS
Date Student Achievement

10/7/19

10/7/19

10/7/19

10/7/19

10/7/19

10/7/19

10/7/19

10/7/19

10/7/19

10/7/19

11/1/19

Kendall Blackmon

Abigale Taylor

Haley Painter

Madison Clay

Natalee Stuart

Jacob Chatwood

Reese Swanson

Mackenzie Kent

Chris Wadkins

Natalee Stuart

Sherrie Swenson

3rd Place Textile in Fair Art Show

Honorable Mention Textile in Fair Art Show

1st Place Photography in Fair Art Show

2nd Place Photography in Fair Art Show

3rd Place Drawing in Fair Art Show

1st Place Ceramics in Fair Art Show

2nd Place Ceramics in Fair Art Show

Honorable Mention Ceramics in Fair Art Show

Honorable Mention Ceramics in Fair Art Show

Honorable Mention Ceramics in Fair Art Show

Raised $600 for Homecoming

ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENTS
Students Achievement
Alex Nicholson 2nd Place in the Special Olympics Paddle Board
Boys Golf 6th Place in the District Tournament
   
   
   
TEACHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Date Teacher

Achievement

April 2019 Clyde Abney Named Pensacola News Journal's area High School Boys Basketaball Coach of the Year
Dec. 2018 Austin Courson Top 5 Finalist for Escambia County Teacher of the Year
Oct. 2018 Robin Blalock Awarded as Florida Social Studies Teacher of the Year
Jan. 2017 Steven Tuley Received the George Washington Honor Medal
March 2017 Cynthia Domulot Received honors from Robert Pisz, chair of the volunteer advisory board at the National Naval Aviation Museum, for their performance at the December 7th World War Two Remembrance Program.
Oct. 2016 Stefany Tompkins 2016 Grants for Excellence Recipient - $5000, to be used for a 3D Printer
April 2016 Greg Blackmon Won his 300th game as coach of the Tate Baseball teams.
Jan. 2016 Caroline Gray Candidate for Escambia County Teacher of the Year 2017
May 2014 Andrew Baggett Received the TWW Teacher of the Year award
Jan. 2014 Stephen Duckworth Awarded $4,000 by Play 60
Oct. 2013 Mitzi Allen 2013 Grants for Excellence Recipient
Oct. 2012 Robin Blalock 2012 Grants for Excellence Recipient
Oct. 2012 John Hannon 2012 Grants for Excellence Recipient
May 2012 Linda Ralph Early Childhood Education Academy Instructor of the Year
May 2011 Janice Courson NRF Foundation's National Professional Certification in Customer Service
Mar. 2011 Gene Seales Lifetime Achievement Award for Career Education of Florida
Oct. 2010 Cynthia Reeves Florida Scholastic Press Association Teacher of the Year - District 1
Mar. 2010 Janice Courson Microsoft Certified Application Specialist - PowerPoint
Mar. 2010 Judy Julian Official Child Development Associate Advisor
Mar. 2010 Linda Ralph Official Child Development Associate Advisor
Feb. 2010 Mike Varner Escambia County Teacher of the Year
Dec. 2009 Carolyn Stallworth Microsoft Certified Application Specialist - Word
Dec. 2009 Carolyn Stallworth Microsoft Certified Application Specialist - Excel
Nov. 2009 Janice Courson Microsoft Certified Application Specialist - Word 2007
May 2009 Robin Blalock Escambia County Social Studies Teacher of the Year
May 2009 Robin Blalock Florida Council for Social Studies Outstanding Teacher
May 2009 Janice Courson Florida FBLA Advisor Hall of Fame
Mar. 2009 Carolyn Stallworth Adobe Photoshop Certified Expert
2008 - 2009 Joe Hooten Oliver Hobbs Award
2005 - 2006 Kelly Krostag National Board Certified Teacher
May 2005 Janice Courson Escambia Association for Career & Technical Education Teacher of the Year
May 2005 Mike Varner Florida Outstanding Biology Teacher
2003 - 2004 Beverly Vincent National Board Certified Teacher
1991 - 1992 Joe Hooten Phi Beta Mu Outstanding Band Master Award
TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Date Teacher

Department

2019 - 2020 Austin Courson Agriculture
2018 - 2019 Alton "Dale" Gilmore Social Studies
2017 - 2018 Ursula LaMontagne Reading
2016 - 2017 Caroline Gray Social Studies
2015 - 2016 Tristan Harris Social Studies
2014 - 2015 Brian Caldwell Social Studies
2013 - 2014 Charles Milstead Math
2011 - 2012 Alan Culp Science
2010 - 2011 Sheri Chivington ESE
2009 - 2010 Mike Varner Science
2008 - 2009 Linda Leggett English
2007 - 2008 Alan Culp Science
2006 - 2007 Robin Venetozzi English
2005 - 2006 Joe Hooten Band
2002 - 2003 Carolyn Stallworth Business
2000 - 2001 Kelly Krostag English